2014 Caulfield Cup Weights Released

September 3rd, 2014

Official weights for the 2014 Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) have been released, seeing talented European-based stayer Mukhadram charged with carrying a race-high 58kgs, should trainer William Haggas accept a position in the final field for October 18th’s feature race.

Criterion is the highest-weighted Australian nominated for the 2014 Caulfield Cup

Criterion is the highest-weighted Australian nominated for the 2014 Caulfield Cup. Photo: Steve Hart

Mukhadram has more than stamped his claims as one of the world’s most talented stayers in 2014, finishing a fighting fourth in the Group 1 Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (2011m) first-up on June 18th before breaking through for an impressive two length victory in the Group 1 Coral-Eclipse (2018m) on July 5th.

Having since produced two strong performances at the highest level of racing, Haggas revealed he would be unlikely to accept a position in the final field of the 2014 Caulfield Cup should the Shamardal entire be allocated top weight.

Interestingly figuring as the highest weighted Australian runner nominated for the 2014 Caulfield Cup, Criterion will be charged with carrying 54.5kgs should be accept into the final field.

Contesting an impressive total of five wins and as many minor places from just seventeen competitive race starts so far, Criterion has returned to exceptional form this year; finishing a fighting fourth in the Group 3 CS Hayes Stakes (1400m) first-up and close second to Shamus Award in the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) on March 1st.

While appearing to be severely outclassed when eighth in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m) on March 15th, the Sebring entire responded in the best way possible when claiming both the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) and Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) back-to-back.

Charged with a huge task in 54.5kgs, trainer David Payne is more likely to target the Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) with Criterion this time in.

At the opposite end of the spectrum, the chances of several notable contenders have received a huge boost in being allocated low 2014 Caulfield Cup weights.

A notable performer in distance events in his native Britain, Hayes is also offered a great chance of Caulfield Cup success via classy stayer Spillway, charged with just 52kgs at Wednesday’s weight allocation.

Claiming a commendable total of four wins and five minor places from just 14 competitive starts, Spillway has form around several leading Caulfield Cup contenders; finishing fourth behind the likes of Telescope and Foundry in the Group 2 Great Voltigeur Stakes (2414m) most notably in his final preparation in Britain in 2013.

Quickly acclimatizing to the Australian way of going through three starts during the 2014 Autumn Carnival, which peaked with a hard-fought win in the Group 3 Japan Racing Association Plate (2000m) on April 26th, the Rail Link entire was unlucky to finish second by a short nose in the Group 2 P.B. Lawrence Stakes (1400m) first-up on August 16th and appears in-line for a memorable 2014 Spring Racing Carnival and Caulfield Cup berth.

Early 2014 Caulfield Cup betting is already available with leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au!

2014 Caulfield Cup Weights

# Horse Trainer Weight Hcp Rating
1 MUKHADRAM (GB) William Haggas 58kg 1
2 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore 57kg 2
3 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda 56kg 3
4 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 56kg 3
5 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 55.5kg 3.5
6 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 55kg 4
7 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 55kg 4
8 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 55kg 4
9 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 55kg 4
10 SMOKING SUN (USA) Pascal Bary 55kg 4
11 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi 54.5kg 4.5
12 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne 54.5kg 3
13 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 54.5kg 4.5
14 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler 54.5kg 4.5
15 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 54.5kg 4.5
16 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 54.5kg 3
17 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 54.5kg 4.5
18 BROWN PANTHER (GB) Tom Dascombe 54kg 5
19 GRANDEUR (IRE) Jeremy Noseda 54kg 5
20 MOUNT ATHOS (IRE) Marco Botti 54kg 5
21 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 54kg 5
22 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti 54kg 5
23 TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne 54kg 5
24 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 53.5kg 5.5
25 HILLSTAR (GB) Sir Michael Stoute 53.5kg 5.5
26 PETHER’S MOON (IRE) Richard Hannon 53.5kg 5.5
27 CERTERACH (IRE) Michael Halford 53kg 6
28 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 53kg 6
29 MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) Johnny Murtagh 53kg 6
30 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 53kg 4.5
31 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 53kg 6
32 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 53kg 6
33 ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott 52.5kg 6.5
34 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian 52.5kg 5
35 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 52.5kg 5
36 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden 52.5kg 6.5
37 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price 52.5kg 6.5
38 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 52.5kg 6.5
39 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay 52.5kg 5
40 TOP TRIP (GB) Francois Doumen 52.5kg 6.5
41 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller 52.5kg 6.5
42 BAGMAN Chris Waller 52kg 7
43 BLACK TYCOON Darren Weir 52kg 7
44 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 52kg 7
45 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 52kg 7
46 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride 52kg 7
47 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 52kg 7
48 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller 52kg 7
49 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller 52kg 7
50 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 52kg 7
51 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees 52kg 7
52 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 52kg 7
53 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 52kg 7
54 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney 52kg 5.5
55 ADMIRE FLIGHT (JPN) Mitsuru Hashida 51.5kg 7.5
56 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 51.5kg 7.5
57 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 51.5kg 7.5
58 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 51.5kg 7.5
59 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 51.5kg 7.5
60 HAVANA BEAT (IRE) Andrew Balding 51.5kg 7.5
61 JUST THE JUDGE (IRE) Charles Hills 51.5kg 6
62 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 51.5kg 7.5
63 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 51.5kg 7.5
64 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 51.5kg 7.5
65 OUTBACK JOE Nigel Blackiston 51.5kg 7.5
66 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 51.5kg 7.5
67 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 51.5kg 7.5
68 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 51kg 8
69 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre 51kg 8
70 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 51kg 8
71 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride 51kg 8
72 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 51kg 8
73 GLORIOUS PROTECTOR (IRE) Ed Walker 51kg 8
74 HONORIUS David Payne 51kg 8
75 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith 51kg 8
76 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 51kg 5
77 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 51kg 5
78 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan 51kg 5
79 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers 51kg 8
80 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 51kg 8
81 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea 51kg 6.5
82 VENUS DE MILO (IRE) Aidan O’Brien 51kg 6.5
83 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 51kg 8
84 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock 50.5kg 8.5
85 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 50.5kg 8.5
86 MANALAPAN (IRE) Patrick Prendergast 50.5kg 8.5
87 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani 50.5kg 8.5
88 SIRIUS (GER) Andreas Lowe 50.5kg 5.5
89 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding 50.5kg 8.5
90 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch 50kg 9
91 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
92 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 50kg 9
93 ANGEL GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey 50kg 9
94 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings 50kg 9
95 ARCHEAN (USA) David Vandyke 50kg 9
96 ASTRONOMOS (GB) David Vandyke 50kg 9
97 AUSSIE REIGNS (IRE) William J Knight 50kg 9
98 AVERAU Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 50kg 9
99 AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees 50kg 9
100 BARDEM (NZ) Peter G Moody 50kg 9
101 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 50kg 9
102 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) Chris Waller 50kg 9
103 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
104 BIOGRAPHER (GB) David Lanigan 50kg 9
105 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys 50kg 9
106 CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price 50kg 9
107 CAMPANOLOGY (GB) Chris Waller 50kg 9
108 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride 50kg 9
109 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 50kg 9
110 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 50kg 9
111 COMMANDING TIME Brendan McCarthy 50kg 9
112 COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson 50kg 7.5
113 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price 50kg 9
114 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller 50kg 9
115 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
116 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace 50kg 9
117 DENONINATOR John Symons & Sheila Laxon 50kg 9
118 DESERT JEUNEY Nigel Blackiston 50kg 9
119 DIAMONDSINTHENIGHT David Pfieffer 50kg 9
120 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
121 EGO’S BETTER Ray Cross 50kg 9
122 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent 50kg 7.5
123 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
124 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
125 FAST DRAGON Bruce Wallace 50kg 9
126 FLEDGED (GB) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
127 FLEURISSIME Trevor Rogers 50kg 9
128 FORGOTTEN HERO (IRE) Charles Hills 50kg 9
129 GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey 50kg 9
130 GALLATIN John O’Shea 50kg 8.5
131 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 50kg 8
132 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 9
133 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse 50kg 9
134 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 50kg 9
135 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
136 HATHRAS (GB) Kris Lees 50kg 9
137 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 50kg 9
138 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 50kg 9
139 HOOKED John P Thompson 50kg 7.5
140 INITIATOR (GB) Aaron Purcell 50kg 9
141 INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Ron Quinton 50kg 9
142 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 9
143 KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher 50kg 9
144 KELINNI (IRE) Marco Botti 50kg 9
145 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb 50kg 9
146 KINGFISHER (IRE) Aidan O’Brien 50kg 7
147 KOURKAM (FR) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
148 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 50kg 7.5
149 LAIDBACK LARRY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 50kg 9
150 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 50kg 8.5
151 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon 50kg 9
152 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 50kg 9
153 MADE TO ORDER Chris Waller 50kg 9
154 MAGNAPAL Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 50kg 9
155 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Michael Moroney 50kg 9
156 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 50kg 9
157 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
158 MARTINVAST (IRE) Archie Alexander 50kg 9
159 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
160 MAURUS (GB) David Vandyke 50kg 9
161 MICHELANGELO (GB) Gai Waterhouse 50kg 9
162 MISSVONN David Vandyke 50kg 9
163 MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) Michael Moroney 50kg 9
164 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir 50kg 9
165 MOMENT IN TIME (IRE) David Simcock 50kg 8
166 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon 50kg 8.5
167 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller 50kg 9
168 MURPHY’S DELIGHT (IRE) Chris Waller 50kg 9
169 NEVIS (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
170 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow 50kg 8
171 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 50kg 9
172 ORATOR (IRE) Francis-Henri Graffard 50kg 9
173 ORDER OF THE SUN Gai Waterhouse 50kg 9
174 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees 50kg 9
175 PENTOMETER (NZ) Chris Waller 50kg 9
176 PHARRELL (NZ) Nick Harnett 50kg 9
177 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 50kg 7.5
178 PLUTOCRACY (IRE) David Lanigan 50kg 9
179 POLYANTHA Graeme & Debbie Rogerson 50kg 9
180 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 50kg 9
181 PROJECTILE Gai Waterhouse 50kg 9
182 PYTHAGOREAN (GB) Chris Waller 50kg 9
183 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody 50kg 9
184 QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse 50kg 8.5
185 RAWNAQ David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 9
186 REIGNING Chris Waller 50kg 9
187 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti 50kg 9
188 RIO PERDIDO (FR) Kris Lees 50kg 9
189 SABOR A TRIUNFO (CHI) Peter & Paul Snowden 50kg 9
190 SAGUARO (NZ) Peter G Moody 50kg 9
191 SAINT DESIR (GB) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
192 SAINTLY LAD Bart & James Cummings 50kg 9
193 SCINTILLULA (IRE) John Symons & Sheila Laxon 50kg 8.5
194 SCRATCHY BOTTOM Michael Kent 50kg 9
195 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
196 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 50kg 9
197 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Peter G Moody 50kg 9
198 SIR WALTER SCOTT (IRE) Luca Cumani 50kg 9
199 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 50kg 6.5
200 SPIRIT OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody 50kg 9
201 ST JEAN (IRE) Aaron Purcell 50kg 9
202 STREAMING BY (GB) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
203 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 50kg 9
204 TERONADO Bruce W Hill 50kg 8.5
205 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little 50kg 8.5
206 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
207 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
208 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller 50kg 9
209 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 50kg 9
210 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
211 TUCANCHOO (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 50kg 9
212 TURNER BAYOU (NZ) Patrick Payne 50kg 9
213 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 8.5
214 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller 50kg 7.5
215 WEISSMULLER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell 50kg 9
216 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 50kg 9
217 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 9
218 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 50kg 6
219 ZEVADA (NZ) Tony Noonan 50kg 9
220 HUNTERS GRACE Daniel P Kelly 49kg 9